Privacy Notice


Transform Work UK holds personal information on individuals and Christian workplace groups to help us with our group support activities. Data held includes contact details, individuals’ roles, details of contacts between TWUK and the individual, information on group activities and event attendance information. 
 
Data protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the TWUK’s legitimate interest as it is used solely in pursuit of networking to support and encourage the growth of Christian groups in the workplace. Some of this data may be regarded as sensitive in that it may identify the individuals’ religion. We also retain financial information on donors to facilitate donations.
 
We retain information on regular contacts for 2 years, and inactive contacts for a further 2 years, before deletion. 
 
Data is used by TWUK staff only. No data is passed to third parties without individuals’ express permission. We do not carry out any automated decision-making based on the personal data we hold.
 
Information will be held either in paper form, which is kept in a securely locked cupboard in the TWUK office, or in electronic form on TWUK staff laptops. Data is shared between members of the TWUK team using cloud sharing systems.  All laptops used to process personal information within TWUK are password-protected. Financial information may only be processed by the Administration Manager.
 
Any individual on whom TWUK holds data may ask to see that data and if necessary have that data corrected. Individuals have a right to object to their personal data being processed by TWUK. Consent may be withdrawn at any time for use of contact data for emailing purposes. If an individual wishes to raise a complaint against TWUK’s processing of their personal data, then they may approach the Information Commissioner’s Office. 
 
Individuals are under no obligation to provide us with their personal data, but not to do so may limit the assistance we can provide in supporting CWGs.
 
Our contact details are: Transform Work UK, 1 Christie Drive, Huntingdon, Cambs, PE29 6JD, tel 01480 390165, email office@transformworkuk.org. Our point of contact for data protection matters is Trevor Payne, Chair of Trustees.